Eight Semester ECE Anna University Syllabus – 2008 Regulations

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. Elective V
2. Elective VI
3. EC2451 Project Work

Elective – V

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. EC2042 Embedded and Real Time Systems
2. EC2046 Advanced Electronic system design
3. EC2047 Optoelectronic devices
4. EC2050 Mobile Adhoc Networks
5. EC2051 Wireless Sensor Networks
6. EC2052 Remote Sensing
7. EC2053 Engineering Acoustics

Elective – VI

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. EC2043 Wireless networks
2. EC2044 Telecommunication Switching and Networks
3. EC2045 Satellite Communication
4. EC2048 Telecommunication System Modeling and Simulation
5. EC2049 Radar and Navigational Aids
6. EC2054 Optical Networks

Seventh Semester ECE Anna University Syllabus – 2008 Regulations

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. EC2401 Wireless Communication
2. EC2402 Optical Communication and Networks
3. EC2403 RF and Microwave Engineering
4. Elective II
5. Elective III
6. Elective IV
7. EC2404 Electronics System Design Lab
8. EC2405 Optical and Microwave Laboratory

Elective – II

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. EC2030 Advanced Digital Signal Processing
2. GE2022 Total Quality Management
3. EC2035 Cryptography and Network Security
4. EC2036 Information Theory
5. GE2071 Intellectual Property Rights
6. GE2025 Professional Ethics in Engineering

Elective – III

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. EC2027 Advanced Microprocessors
2. EC2028 Internet and Java
3. CS2060 High Speed Networks
4. CS2053 Soft Computing
5. EC2037 Multimedia Compression and Communication
6. EC2039 Parallel and Distributed Processing

Elective – IV

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. EC2029 Digital Image Processing
2. EC2031 Electromagnetic Interference and Compatibility
3. EC2033 Power Electronics
4. EC2034 Television and Video Engineering
5. EC2038 Nano Electronics
6. EC2041 Avionics

Eight Semester ECE Anna University Syllabus – 2013 Regulations

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. EC6801 Wireless Communication
2. EC6802 Wireless Networks
3.  Elective V
4.  Elective VI
5. EC6811 Project Work

Elective – V

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
21. EC6017 RF System Design
22. CS6003 Ad hoc and Sensors Networks
23. GE6082 Indian Constitution and Society
24. EC6018 Multimedia Compression and Communication
25. GE6075 Professional Ethics in Engineering
26. GE6083 Disaster Management

Elective – VI

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
27. EC6019 Data Converters
28. CS6701 Cryptography and Network Security
29. GE6757 Total Quality Management
30. MG6071 Entrepreneurship Development
31. MG6088 Software Project Management
32. GE6084 Human Rights

Seventh Semester ECE Anna University Syllabus – 2013 Regulations

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. EC6701 RF and Microwave Engineering
2. EC6702 Optical Communication and Networks
3. EC6703 Embedded and Real Time Systems
4.  Elective II
5.  Elective III
6.  Elective IV
7. EC6711 Embedded Laboratory
8. EC6712 Optical and Microwave Laboratory

Elective – II

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
5. EC6004 Satellite Communication
6. EC6005 Electronic Testing
7. EC6006 Avionics
8. CS6012 Soft Computing
9. IT6005 Digital Image Processing
10. CS6013 Foundation Skills in Integrated Product Development

Elective – III

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
11. EC6007 Speech Processing
12. EC6008 Web Technology
13. EC6009 Advanced Computer Architecture
14. EC 6010 Electronics Packaging
15. EC6011 Electro Magnetic Interference and Compatibility

Elective – IV

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
16. EC6012 CMOS Analog IC Design
17. EC6013 Advanced Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
18. EC6014 Cognitive Radio
19. EC6015 Radar and Navigational Aids
20. EC6016 Opto Electronic Devices

Sixth Semester ECE Anna University Syllabus – 2013 Regulations

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. MG6851 Principles of Management
2. CS6303 Computer Architecture
3. CS6551 Computer Networks
4. EC6601 VLSI Design
5. EC6602 Antenna and Wave propagation
6.  Elective – I
7. EC6611 Computer Networks Laboratory
8. EC6612 VLSI Design Laboratory
9. GE6674 Communication and Soft Skills – Laboratory Based

Elective – I

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. EC6001 Medical Electronics
2. EC6002 Advanced Digital Signal Processing
3. CS6401 Operating Systems
4. EC6003 Robotics and Automation

Fifth Semester ECE Anna University Syllabus – 2013 Regulations

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. EC6501 Digital Communication
2. EC6502 Principles of Digital Signal Processing
3. EC6503 Transmission Lines and Wave Guides
4. GE6351 Environmental Science and Engineering
5. EC6504 Microprocessor and Microcontroller
7. EC6511 Digital Signal Processing Laboratory
8. EC6512 Communication System Laboratory
9. EC6513 Microprocessor and Microcontroller Laboratory

Fourth Semester ECE Anna University Syllabus – 2013 Regulations

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. MA6451 Probability and Random Processes
2. EC6401 Electronic Circuits II
3. EC6402 Communication Theory
4. EC6403 Electromagnetic Fields
5. EC6404 Linear Integrated Circuits
6. EC6405 Control System Engineering
7. EC6411 Circuit and Simulation Integrated Laboratory
8. EC6412 Linear Integrated Circuit Laboratory
9. EE6461 Electrical Engineering and Control System Laboratory

Third Semester ECE Anna University Syllabus – 2013 Regulations

SL. No. COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE
1. MA6351 Transforms and Partial Differential Equations
2. EE6352 Electrical Engineering and Instrumentation
3. EC6301 Object Oriented Programming and Data Structures
4. EC6302 Digital Electronics
5. EC6303 Signals and Systems
6. EC6304 Electronic Circuits- I
7. EC6311 Analog and Digital Circuits Laboratory
8. EC6312 OOPS and Data Structures Laboratory